DC Q Visa Lawyer

If you are interested in applying for a Q visa in DC, let an experienced DC employment immigration lawyer help you with your case. Our immigration attorneys are well-versed in the Q visa requirements and application process and can guide you through the steps.

Q Visa Services

Our DC Q Visa attorneys provide clients with a wide array of services, including:

  • Full case assessment
  • Determination of eligibility
  • Assistance with completing the necessary forms
  • Assistance with gathering the requisite supporting documentation
  • Responses to Requests for Evidence, when necessary

The Q Visa application process requires completing several different steps, including a lengthy form. Our immigration attorneys have experience in this area and can guide and advise you through each step. The process can seem intimidating, but with the services of a DC Q visa lawyer with our firm, you can receive the guidance you need to complete your application promptly and efficiently.

What is a Q Visa?

Q visas, which are adjudicated by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, allow employers that have cultural exchange programs to hire foreign nationals on a temporary basis. The purpose of this type of visa is to promote the sharing of information about the history, culture, and customs of different foreign nations in a training or employment setting. Unlike many other visas, there is no annual cap to the number of Q visas that USCIS may approve.

An employer wishing to hire individuals under the Q visa program must demonstrate the following to qualify:

  • The employer has a cultural exchange program as defined by the USCIS guidelines;
  • The employer is offering a wage and working conditions to the employee that are comparable to that of similarly-situated employees; and
  • The employer is financially able to pay the wage offered to the employee.

To be eligible, the employee must be 18 years of age or older, must be accepted to an approved cultural exchange program, must have the necessary knowledge and skills for the position, and must be able to communicate knowledge of their culture to others.  The applicant also must be otherwise admissible to the U.S.

A Q visa allows an individual to be admitted to the U.S. for 15 months. Thereafter, the individual has 30 days to depart and must remain outside the U.S. for a minimum of one year before they may participate in the Q visa program again. Q visa recipients may not petition for their spouse or children to be admitted to the U.S.

How to Apply for a Q Visa

The employer must first file the Form I-129 with the appropriate USCIS office. The employer must also demonstrate that they have an established cultural exchange program by submitting the proper documentation.

How a DC Q Visa Lawyer Can Help

Let us help you with your Q visa application. We will help you to determine the eligibility of the program, and assist with gathering the required documentation. We will ensure that each step of the process is completed correctly and efficiently. Let us take on the burden for you. Call today for your initial consultation.

Locations