DC I-Visa Lawyer

Typically, any foreign person wishing to enter the U.S. must obtain a temporary visa. Applying and interviewing for an I visa (foreign media and press visa) can be a frustrating and confusing process, but you’ll find that the process can be easier with the help of a qualified DC employment lawyer.

Qualifications for Foreign Media or Press Visa

According to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), a foreign media agent must meet the following qualifications to apply for an I visa:

  • The foreign applicant must be working on qualified projects for a media/press organization operating in a foreign country.
  • The aforementioned projects must be informative in nature and require news gathering and reporting on actual newsworthy events.

If you aren’t sure your work qualifies, speak with an experienced DC I visa attorney to make sure. An I visa lawyer who has handled these cases before can provide much needed guidance and advice throughout the process.

Applying for a Foreign Media or Press Visa

Before applying, you’ll need to consult the U.S. embassy or consulate website for your country of origin. Before you can apply, you must produce proof of employment through an approved media or press company within the U.S. or for a foreign company covering U.S. news for foreign viewers. This proof can include:

  • A letter from an employer
  • A copy of a contract of employment
  • A letter from the organization commissioning the media/press work

Applying for a foreign media/press visa can be done online using the online application process. To apply for an I visa, fill out the Form DS-160, and then print the confirmation page to take with you to the interview. Once you’ve completed the online form, upload a 2 x 2 color photo with a clear shot of your face. The photo must be no older than six months old.

After completing the form and uploading a photo, you’ll need to schedule an interview. While interviews aren’t necessary for people younger than 13 years old or older than 80 years old, the decision is based on the discretion of the consular officer appointed to your case.

If you’re unsure of how to complete the application process, a DC I visa attorney can answer your questions and help guide you through the entire process – from application to interview.

Preparing for the Interview

If an interview is required, there are a few things you need to do to prepare. These include:

  • Paying the non-refundable visa application fee
  • Making sure to have all required documentation:
    • Passport
    • Approved photo
    • Form DS-160 online application confirmation page
    • Application fee payment receipt
    • Proof of employment with an approved media/press outlet

Be aware that during the interview process, you may be asked to supply biometric information. If you have further questions or concerns, make sure to speak with an I visa lawyer in DC as soon as possible.

Locations