Annapolis Immigration Lawyer

Immigration is to obtain lawful permanent residence status or a green card to live permanently in the United States, a person or beneficiary must be sponsored by a family member or employer, known as the petitioner.

The general requirements for immigration are a formal petition with supporting documentation regarding the employment or familial relationship is filed, a fee is paid, and a background check of the beneficiary is conducted. This immigration background check includes medical and security clearance to enter and live in the United States.

Anyone wanting to know more about the immigration process in Annapolis, Maryland should speak with a compassionate immigration lawyer. An Annapolis immigration lawyer assists families and employers sponsor a beneficiary to live and work in the United States.

USCIS and the U.S. Department of State

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is a division of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security that is responsible for the administration of immigration services and benefits, including naturalization. Among the tasks they perform are:

  • Adjudicating asylum claims
  • Adjudicating non-immigrant temporary work visa
  • Issuing employment authorization documents
  • Granting lawful permanent resident status and/or U.S. citizenship for foreign-born people

The U.S. Department of State is responsible for issuing immigrant and non-immigrant visas. An immigrant visa is for individuals who plan to migrate to live and work in the United States. Non-immigrant visas are granted to people who visit the U.S., conduct business in the U.S., are temporary workers or students.

In addition to completing an application and paying a fee to adjudicate the application, there is an interview with a consular officer to examine the real intent of the person seeking admission to the U.S. If the person intends to live in the United States permanently, an immigrant petition must be filed. If the person intends to visit for a short time, even if to attend a four-year college, for example, a non-immigrant petition must be filed with the help of an Annapolis immigration attorney.

Types of Immigration

A U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (green card holder) can petition a spouse, child, step-child, parent or sibling for a green card. The difference between the citizen and green card holder is processing time. U.S. citizens do not have to wait for a visa to sponsor a relative.

U.S. employers can sponsor a foreign worker to live and work in the United States. Some immigrant workers are temporary, like migrant farmers, while others enter the country as athletes, fine arts performers, computer engineers, or scientists. Additional steps are required in employment-based immigration petitions, including certification from the U.S. Department of Labor.

U.S. Citizenship

After living in the United States for five years, three years if married to a U.S. citizen, a green card holder can seek U.S. citizenship through the process of naturalization. Applications are prepared, supporting documentation is collected, and the parties are prepared for the interviews they will have with Immigration officials.

Contacting Annapolis Immigration Attorneys

Immigration laws are constantly changing and are based on U.S. foreign policy as well as international events. It is important to hire and work with an Annapolis immigration lawyer at the outset of your petition to ensure it is filed properly and you understand the practical steps of applying.

Even though some visa categories are immediate, any application can be held up for things like missing information, an incorrect translation, change in rules or regulations, or a failure to pass background clearance. Schedule an immigration consultation right away with an Annapolis immigration attorney.