DC E-1 Visa Attorney

E-1 visas allow certain foreign nationals to conduct trade in the U.S. for a specified period of time, providing those who qualify an invaluable opportunity to do business in the U.S. Call a DC E-1 visa lawyer today and secure an experienced  representative who can guide you through the process step by step. A DC employement visa lawyer is available to assist you.

Services Available

Only individuals from certain countries and certain industries qualify for an E-1 visa, so it is important to ensure that you are eligible and that you meet all the requirements. Let us handle your case, and our DC E-1 visa attorneys will provide you with the following services:

  • Full assessment to determine eligibility and appropriate visa type
  • Assistance with gathering the required information
  • Assistance with completing and submitting the correct forms
  • Preparation for visa interview

The application process, which requires completing several different steps, can be intimidating, but a DC E-1 visa lawyer with extensive experience in these types of visa applications will provide you with the guidance and support you need through each step of the process.

E-1 Visa Eligibility

E-1 visas allow citizens of countries that have treaties with the U.S. to be admitted to the U.S. to participate in international trade.

To qualify for an E-1 visa, the following initial requirements must be met:

  • The individual must be from a country that has a commerce and navigation treaty with the U.S.;
  • The individual must conduct substantial trade; and
  • The individual’s principal trade (more than 50%) must be between the U.S. and the country that qualified the individual for the visa.

Qualifying trades include technology, transportation, goods, services, tourism, news-gathering, international banking, and insurance. To be considered substantial, the trade must be continuous for the duration of the visa, although there is no minimum amount or monetary value required.

An E-1 visa is good for two years and may be extended in two-year increments, with no limit as to the number of extensions which may be granted. Those who are granted an E-1 visa may petition for their spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 to be admitted to the U.S. as well.

E-1 Visa Application Process

Individuals located in the U.S. in lawful status can file for an E-1 visa by having their employer complete and submit the Form I-129 on their behalf. Applications from individuals applying from outside the U.S. are processed through the U.S. Department of State. In that case, the applicants must instead complete the Form DS-160 online and save the confirmation page, pay the application fee, upload a photo, complete the Form DS-156E, and request an interview.

Call a DC E-1 Visa Attorney Today

Let an experienced DC E-1 visa lawyer from our immigration team handle your case, and you will have the comfort of knowing your application is completed properly and efficiently. We can help you determine your eligibility and ensure that you follow the correct application process based upon your circumstances. Our immigration attorneys will assist you with gathering the required information, completing the appropriate forms, and submitting everything to the proper agency. Call to receive your consultation today.

Locations