Leesburg VAWA Application Lawyer

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) allows certain battered spouses, children, and parents to file immigration visa petitions under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).

Anyone seeking an immigrant visa petition under VAWA should contact an experienced Leesburg VAWA application lawyer to review their situation, determine whether they qualify, and discuss how to get the process started. A skilled VAWA attorney could review the circumstances surrounding your case and work to streamline your application process.

How Does the VAWA Program Work & Who Is Eligible?

Under VAWA, certain spouses (which can be women or men), children, and the parents of a U.S. citizen or Green Card holders, can file an immigration petition without the abuser’s knowledge.

Spouses

Eligible spouses include those who:

  • Are married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident
  • Suffered battery or extreme cruelty by the U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse
  • Entered the marriage in good faith
  • Resided with the U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse
  • Possess good moral character

Other eligible spouses can include spouses:

  • Whose marriage to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident was terminated by death or a divorce (related to the abuse) within two years before filing the petition
  • Whose U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse renounced citizenship or permanent resident status within two years before filing the petition due to domestic violence
  • Whose marriage may not have been legitimate due to bigamy

Children

Eligible children include those who:

  • Are the child (under 21 years of age) of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident
  • Suffered battery or extreme cruelty by the U.S. citizen or permanent resident parent
  • Resided with the abusive parent
  • Possess good moral character

Other eligible children can include:

  • Those who are the child of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident abuser who lost citizenship or lawful permanent resident status due to an incident of domestic violence

Parents

Eligible parents include those who are the parent of a U.S. citizen son or daughter who:

  • Is at least 21 years of age when the self-petition is filed, or
  • Lost or renounced citizenship status related to an incident of domestic violence, or
  • Was at least 21 years of age and who died within two years prior to filing the self-petition.

Qualified parents must have suffered battery or extreme cruelty by their U.S. citizen son or daughter resided with them and must be of good moral character.

Spouses, children, and parents seeking immigration visas through VAWA should contact an experienced Alexandria VAWA application lawyer to assist them with the process and determine whether any barriers might exist to their being accepted.

Turn to an Alexandria VAWA Application Attorney for Help

Domestic violence should never be tolerated. Immigrants who are being abused and have nowhere to go except for their home country can face extremely difficult challenges they simply did not ask for and likely did not see coming.

This is especially challenging for spouses who have children or elderly adults who have come to the U.S. to be with them but are now living in fear.

Spouses, children, and parents who find themselves dependent on a U.S. citizen or permanent resident who is abusing them may be able to qualify for an immigration visa through the VAWA program. Turn to an experienced Alexandria VAWA application lawyer for help with your visa.

Leesburg VAWA Application Lawyer