Obtaining a U Visa in Arlington

Obtaining a U visa in Arlington is possible for an individual who is a victim of a qualifying crime, cooperates with the authorities, and completes all the necessary steps needed. An attorney could help an individual obtain a U non-immigrant status visa by guiding them through the government process and completing all the forms.

A lawyer may also assist with the preparation of the necessary supporting documents that shows that the individual is eligible for the status as a victim of a qualifying crime that occurred in the United States or that violated U.S. law, the person suffered mental or physical harm, and that they aided law enforcement or prosecutors. If you would like to apply for a U visa, consult with a seasoned and dedicated U visa lawyer today about obtaining a U visa in Arlington.

Who is Eligible to Apply for a U Visa?

Anyone who is a victim of a qualifying crime is eligible for a U non-immigrant status visa. The qualifying crimes, whether they are federal or state and local ones, may vary from state to state. However, as long as the crimes are on the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) list of qualifying crimes, then victims of them are eligible to apply for the visa.

An individual with a student visa may also be eligible to apply for a U visa. This is also true for someone with a work visa. And after a person’s U visa is conditionally granted, the applicant is eligible for a work permit. For more information about who is eligible for obtaining a U visa in Arlington, speak with a knowledgeable attorney.

U Visa Expiration Date and Extention

A U visa lasts for four years, however, the holder of one can begin the process of becoming a lawful permanent resident after three years. If the person does not adjust their status, then they can extend the U visa under certain conditions. A lawyer with experience in helping individuals obtaining a U visa in Arlington could assist someone with getting an extension or with applying for a lawful permanent resident status.

U Visa Application Cap

The U visa cap is 10,000, which means that once that number is reached, no more approvals will be granted for the year. The remaining applications that are pending will be placed on a waitlist until they can be adjudicated. In order to speed up the process, it is essential for an applicant to obtain a lawyer who could help them file an application in a timely manner.

Benefits of Obtaining a U Visa in Arlington

There are many benefits of obtaining a U visa in Arlington. After obtaining the visa, the individual is able to stay in the U.S. under authorized stay for a certain period and is able to receive work authorization. And after three years, the person is eligible to apply for adjustment of their status to become a lawful permanent resident in the country. If you would like legal advice on your application, reach out to an accomplished immigration lawyer today.