Alexandria Student Visa Eligibility

When applying for Alexandria student visa eligibility, it can be critical to learn about the common reasons a visa application may get rejected. Therefore, speaking with a skilled student visa attorney could benefit the outcome of your case. Contact an immigration lawyer as soon as you can.

How Can Someone Be Considered Eligible for a Student Visa?

One must be accepted to attend an institution that is approved as a Student and Exchange Visitor Program school. One must be issued an I-20 from that institution to prove eligibility for an F-1. The student must be able to prove eligibility to attend based upon the criteria for admission in the program. The applicant must present transcripts, diplomas, or certificates to prove Alexandria student visa eligibility. The applicant must demonstrate sufficient funds to pay for all attendance costs, including tuition, books, living expenses, and travel costs.

The student must be able to present sufficient ties to the home country to demonstrate intent to return upon completion. The student must be admissible to the United States as a non-immigrant. The applicant may be found inadmissible because they have a communicable disease, is determined to be a drug abuser or addict, has a criminal record of multiple convictions, has a criminal record for crimes of moral turpitude, violated laws relating to a controlled substance or trafficking persons, was involved in money laundering, or previously overstayed a period of admission.

Common Reasons for Visa Rejections

Applicants have been denied admission as F-1 students due to inability to prove sufficient funds and ability to pay for cost of attendance. Applicants have also been denied admission as F-1 students due to the belief that they possess immigrant intent because there were insufficient ties to their home country. Admission denial of F-1 students could also be due to inadmissibility issues related to criminal history and past immigration violations. 

Why is Rejection so Common?

These are common issues with all non-immigrant visas, because non-immigrant visas require showing of non-immigrant intent and require evidence of admissibility depending on the specific visa one desires.  Country of origin should not factor in. However, the reality is that applicants from certain countries will be required to go through more extensive background checks based upon the country of origin.

Other factors include criminal and immigration-related inadmissibility issues that may prevent the issuance of the F-1. This may include having a communicable disease, being determined to be a drug abuser or addict, having a criminal record, having a record for crimes involving moral turpitude, violating laws related to controlled substance, trafficking persons, being involved in money laundering, previously having overstayed a period of admission, or having other immigration violations such as misrepresentation or fraud.

What Evidence Might an Attorney Present?

Attorneys can provide evidence of Alexandria student visa eligibility for the program. This may include transcripts, diplomas, certifications, and other evidence of eligibility. Thereafter, they can submit evidence of the intent to depart the United States upon completion. This is accomplished by submitting evidence with regard to ties to their home countries, including bank accounts in their home country, property holdings in the country of origin, and a statement from the applicant that they intend to return to their home country.

Legal counsel will likely include evidence of their ability to pay for expenses, which may include money and bank accounts, letters from relatives and their bank accounts showing that they intend to pay for the student’s expenses.They can review evidence as to whether the applicant needs a non-immigrant waiver and provide evidence that includes the risk of harm to society if the person is admitted, evidence to demonstrate the seriousness of the applicant’s prior immigration law or criminal law violation, and evidence as to the reason for wishing to enter the United States.

Speaking with a Lawyer

The first thing to address is whether the institution a student wishes to attend is an accredited Student and Exchange Visitor program. In Alexandria student visa eligibility cases, an attorney can look at when the student wishes to begin their course of study to establish a reasonable timeline for gathering the required evidence. Thereafter, an attorney looks at the evidence the student has with regard to their eligibility for the program, their ability to demonstrate ties to their home country, and what evidence the student has with regard to their ability to pay the cost of attendance, living expenses, and travel costs. Attorneys will likely consider the student’s past immigration and criminal history to determine whether a waiver of inadmissibility will be required.