Alexandria Student Visa Considerations

A student visa will be issued for a period called ‘duration of status.’ An F-1 student will be considered an F-1 student so long as they maintain their course load during their period of stay. After completion of the F-1 program, the student is permitted to pursue an optional 12-month extension (or 24-months for STEM degrees) Optional Practical Training or OPT.

It is important to hire a distinguished student immigration lawyer with regard to issues in Alexandria student visa considerations because the risks may be too great.  A lawyer can provide assistance, should a student fall out of status, by assisting the student with the reinstatement of the F-1 status. They can also assist in providing a defense should ICE try to remove the F-1 student from the United States.

Student Visa Application Requirements

Supplementary materials include biographic information, passport information, information about previous travel to the United States, information about a point of contact in the United States, information on the course of study, information about eligibility for the program including work and school details, evidence of intent to depart the United States upon completion of the course of study, evidence of how the student will pay for the cost of attendance, living expenses, and travel costs, and evidence of eligibility for the program.

Family Expectations

If the family member is granted a visitor visa, the family member may come and visit. However, the determination on whether to grant the visitor visa to the family will not be based on the student’s status. It is a determination based upon the admissibility of the family member as a visitor to the United States. If the family member is not granted a visitor visa, the alternative is to have the student travel and visit the family member.

Risks of Missing Student Visa Application Deadlines

Important Alexandria student visa considerations include filling out required papework to meet legal deadlines. The applicant must adhere to the application deadlines for the institution they wish to attend. The applicant must also adhere to the deadline for submission of documents when the DS-160 is completed. The applicant must also adhere to the deadline for entry to begin the intended program and the F-1 student must adhere to the deadlines for enrollment for the upcoming semester as well as adhere to the deadline for payment of tuition and fees.

If the deadline of the application process is not adhered to, then the student will be not admitted and will not be able to pursue an F-1 visa. If the student fails to adhere to the deadline for the submission of documents, then the DS-160 will be denied. If the student fails to begin the intended program, then the status will be rescinded. If the student fails to enroll in classes and fails to pay tuition and fees, their status will be terminated and the individual is subject to be removed from the United States.

Common Misconceptions About the Visa Process

The common misconceptions are that the student must be fluent in English, that there is a quota on the number of visas that are issued, and that there is no opportunity to work while as an F-1 student. A student will be permitted to attend their course of study and they may apply to receive Optional Practical Training (OPT) during the course of study or upon completion, which will allow the student to gain some work experience while in the United States as an F-1 student.

There is no annual quota for student visas. If an individual overstays their student visa, they will be unlawfully present in the United States and may be subject to removal proceedings.

How an Immigration Attorney Could Help

A lawyer will ensure that the applicant understands the guidelines and rules to maintain their F-1 status with regard to how many courses and credits they should have each semester and whether the student is eligible to work during their period of stay under the OPT program.

An attorney will be able to assist the applicant after completion if they receive a job offer from an employer that will sponsor the student for another non-immigrant status or a Green Card. An attorney will be able to assist in preparing all the documents for Alexandria student visa considerations in one’s immigration case.