Attorney’s Approach to the Alexandria Student Visa Process

When discussing an attorney’s approach to the Alexandria student visa process, the common questions often concern beginning the process and the timing for approval, as well as questions about working during the duration of the F-1 visa status, and questions about what other statutes are available upon graduation or completion of the program. A skilled immigrant visa attorney could answer these questions while helping you navigate the student visa application process. Speak with a capable lawyer that could work towards a positive outcome for you.

Starting the Student Visa Application Process

The visa application process begins by applying to a school accredited by the student and exchange visitor program and being accepted. The school then issues an I-20 and the applicant can then apply for the student visa by filing a DS-160 and providing evidence of eligibility for the program, intent to depart the United States upon completion, and evidence of ability to pay for all expenses.

With regard to the timing, this depends on when the applicant intends on entering the US, whether the I-20 has already been issued, and (if the applicant is currently present in the United States) the status under which they are currently present. Based upon the answers to these questions, an attorney’s approach to the Alexandria student visa process might include estimating whether or not the individual will be able to start attending classes on the date they want and whether they will be able to change their status in the US.

Working While Applying for a Student Visa

With regards to working during the student visa application process, F-1 students are not ordinarily allowed to work. However, if the institution approves employment, it will be on a part-time basis for fewer than 20 hours and it either has to be on campus or related to the course of study for Optional Practical Training, or OPT.

After graduation or completion of studies, an F-1 student has the ability to apply for 12 months of Optional Practical Training (OPT), which permits the F-1 student to remain in the US for an additional year to receive training and gain experience in the field of study. Students who have earned degrees in certain sciences, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) fields may apply for a 24-month extension of their post-completion employment authorization.

An attorney’s approach to the Alexandria student visa process might include encouraging an individual to pursue being petitioned by an employer for an H-1 visa, or they may find an employer who is willing to sponsor the individual for permanent resident status, or Green Card, by filing a labor certification through the Program Electronic Review Management System (PERM) and filing an I-140.

Consulting an Alexandria Student Visa Attorney

Hiring an adept immigration attorney based in Alexandria could ensure that the applicant will understand the parameters and rules of the F-1 student status with regard to the number of courses and credits that should be taken each semester, whether the student will be eligible to work, and what options they have with regard to OPT at the completion of the program.

An attorney will also be able to assist the applicant if, after completion, they receive a job offer from an employer wishing to sponsor them for another non-immigrant status or a Green Card. An attorney will also be invaluable in assembling all the supporting documents for the DS-160, or the change of status so that a favorable adjudication can be made on the F-1. An attorney’s approach to the Alexandria student visa process could be the difference between a positive and negative outcome for an individual. If a someone is interested in applying for a student visa, they should reach out to a skilled immigration lawyer that could advocate for them.