Qualifying for a U Visa in Leesburg

They will help the applicant draft a personal statement in order to elaborate that they were a victim of a qualifying crime and explain the effect that the crime has had on them. If a waiver is required, an attorney will be able to prepare the waiver and help submit additional evidence that will allow USCIS to grant that U visa application.

When determining whether or not you qualify for a U Visa, it may be worthwhile to reach out to an experienced attorney for professional insight. A lawyer could sit with you to learn more about the circumstances of your situation and what you should do to increase your chances of obtaining a U visa. To learn more about qualifying for a U visa in Leesburg, or if you wish to get started on an application, schedule a consultation with an experienced attorney today.

Process for Obtaining a U Visa

First and foremost, a person who is a victim of a crime can check www.uscis.gov for a list of the U visa crimes that will qualify for obtaining a U visa. The process for obtaining a U visa can take a few years, since USCIS is currently processing U visa applications that were submitted around November of 2014.

Eligibility Requirements of a U Visa

In order to obtain a U visa, an applicant would have to prove that they were the victim of a qualifying crime. To do so, they would have to show that they suffered substantial mental or physical harm as a result of that crime. In addition, an applicant is required to demonstrate that they have assisted law enforcement with the investigation or prosecution of that crime. An applicant must also be admissible to the U.S. If the applicant is not admissible to the U.S., they would have to submit a waiver along with the application.

Victims of Human Trafficking

For victims of human trafficking, T visas are available. Those who are applying for T visas must be victims of trafficking and have to be physically present in the U.S. and willing to assist law enforcement or prosecution in the investigation of that trafficking. The applicant for T visas has to show that they have suffered severe harm or would suffer unusual hardship if they were to be removed from the United States, and they must be admissible to the United States. If there are any inadmissibility issues, a waiver needs to be submitted on the T visa applicant’s behalf.

Ineligibility in Leesburg U Visa

Eligibility for the U visa is on a case-by-case basis. An individual may be ineligible to obtain a U visa for various reasons.  Everyone has a different immigration background and criminal history that may weigh on whether a U visa should be pursued. Nevertheless, an individual may have a family relationship that would allow them to be petitioned or they may have issues depending on the conditions of their country of origin or if they are in removal proceedings and have been present in the U.S. for many years.

How Could an Attorney Help?

By consulting with a lawyer, you may be able to find out your eligibility for a U visa in a fast and efficient manner. Upon meeting the qualifications, an attorney could assist you with obtaining the appropriate forms needed for a U visa application. In trying to obtain the certification and in the submission of the petition, an attorney could gather evidence in support of the crime, such as police reports, medical reports, and newspaper articles. For more information, or to get started on a case, schedule a consultation today.