Annapolis Green Card Lawyer

A Green Card, formally known as lawful permanent resident status, allows foreign nationals to work and reside in the United States legally. Individuals who obtain a Green Card are allowed to indefinitely reside in the country, and most of the time, they acquired that status through the sponsorship of either an employer or family member.

Unfortunately, obtaining a Green Card is often easier said than done, and there are many steps for both the petitioner and the Green Card applicant to complete. A simple mistake can easily result in a major delay. For this reason, many individuals find it helpful to hire an Annapolis Green Card lawyer. A seasoned immigration attorney could work with you to make sure that the Green Card application is completed correctly and submitted in a timely fashion.

Family-Sponsored Green Cards

U.S. citizens may sponsor their foreign immediate family members, and once they start the process, the petition process is relatively fast (in comparison to the application process for other classes of immigrants). Often, these individuals can obtain a Green Card once they complete all the appropriate paperwork. Individuals in the “immediate relative” category include:

  • Unmarried children (under the age of 21) of U.S. citizens
  • Spouses of U.S. citizens
  • Parents of U.S. citizens (sponsoring U.S. citizen must be at least 21)
  • Adopted children of U.S. citizens
  • Stepparents and stepchildren of U.S. citizens

Other family members may also obtain a Green Card, but the application process for these individuals usually takes much longer. The reason being is that there is a limit on the number of Green Cards the USCIS can grant to non-immediate relatives each year and Green Cards are typically issued on a first come first served basis.

Employer-Sponsored Green Cards

Foreign nationals whose skills are needed in the United States may also apply for a Green Card. Applicants in this category are placed into one of the USCIS preference categories, and those in lower preference categories will take precedence over those in higher categories. Individuals with distinguished professional accomplishments, business executives, workers with professional degrees, and skilled workers are typically placed in higher preference categories.

If a company wishes to sponsor a worker, the company must prove they have not been able to find any U.S. citizens capable of filling the position they wish to hire. Due to the complexities of the process, employers may need the help of an Annapolis Green Card lawyer if they wish to apply for an immigrant visa for a foreign worker.

Green Cards and Foreign Spouses

As mentioned above, spouses of U.S. citizens receive priority when applying for Green Cards. Individuals may only apply for an immigrant visa to bring a spouse to the United States if they are a citizen or current Green Card holder. Foreign nationals married to U.S. citizens will receive conditional resident status if they have been married for less than two years.

U.S. citizens and their spouses must apply to remove the conditional status designation from the Green Card of the spouse at least 90 days before its expiration date. If this is not done in a timely manner, the foreign national spouse may be deported.

Call an Annapolis Green Card Attorney Today

If your family member or employee wishes to obtain a Green Card, hiring an attorney may be the right decision. The Green Card application and petition process can be remarkably complicated, and without the proper legal guidance and knowledge, petitioners and applicants can easily make a mistake.

If you want to avoid mistakes and delays or you simply want to be sure you file your petition properly, there are legal resources available. Call an Annapolis Green Card lawyer immediately to get started.

Annapolis Immigration Lawyer