Family Preference Visas in Leesburg

Obtaining a family preference visa could prove to be a daunting task. Depending upon the legal status of the applicant, there may be many forms to be submitted along with your application. If you are someone looking to learn more about family preference visas in Leesburg, it is recommended to reach out to an attorney. A lawyer could not only answer any questions you may have, but also provide you with assistance with a potential case.

What is a Family-Sponsored Preference Visa

A family-sponsored preference visa includes family members that would not be covered under the immediate relative petition. This includes family members of lawful permanent residents (LPRs) and married and unmarried adult children of U.S. citizens, as well as siblings of U.S. citizens. It is important to know that the purpose of family preference visas in Leesburg is to allow U.S. citizens and LPRs to petition for family members who could not be included in the immediate relative category.

Extending the Visit of a Non-Immediate Family Member in the US

It is possible for a non-immediate family member of a U.S. citizen to visit the U.S. and decide to stay. To do this, the U.S. citizen would have to file Form I-130. Form I-130 is not provided to those without citizenship, meaning they would have to wait for their priority date to become current in order for them to adjust in the United States or to proceed with consular processing abroad.

If they want to remain in the U.S. for a temporary period, they can file an extension of their status or a change of status. However, if they want to remain in the U.S. while their Form I-130 is being processed, they would have to file a change of status to a non-immigrant visa status that would allow them to remain lawfully in the U.S.

Who is Included in Family Preference Categories 1, 2, 3, and 4?

For Category 1, the unmarried sons and daughters of the U.S. citizens who are 21 years of age or older are included. Category 2 is split up into multiple categories, F2A and F2B. For Category 2, F2A is for the spouses and children of permanent residents. F2B is for the unmarried sons and daughters who are 21 years of age or older of permanent residents.

For the Family Preference Category 3, the married children of a U.S. citizen would fall under this category. Lastly, Category 4 is for the siblings of adult U.S. citizens.

Applying to Be Entered into a Family Preference Category

A family member can apply to be entered into a family preference category by having a U.S. citizen or permanent resident family member file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, to start the process. That approval of the I-130 would allow the beneficiary family member to immigrate to the United States in the future when their priority date becomes current.

Consult with an Attorney to Learn More

For more information on Family Preference Visas in Leesburg, it may be worthwhile to consult with an attorney experienced with immigration cases. An attorney could not only inform you on how to obtain a family preference visa, but also assist you with the application process. A lawyer could review your application and double-check that everything is in order. If you wish to receive this type of legal assistance, schedule a consultation today.

Family Preference Visas in Leesburg