About Visa Applications

In some cases visa applications can be easy, but in many cases they can be one of the most complicated and frustrating parts of immigration law. Sometimes they can be very straightforward and the interview can last just even a couple of minutes. Conversely, in other cases, they can really turn into bureaucratic nightmares. It’s not uncommon for documents to become lost in transit, and it’s not uncommon to receive really intense scrutiny into your case. Many aspects of the process are highly discretionary and are therefore highly unpredictable. Hiring an immigration lawyer to help guide you through the process will not only making the entire process smoother, it also means that you will have access to someone who can answer any questions or concerns you may have about the process.

Interviews for Visa Applicants

For most visas, applicants have to attend an interview. All the grounds of inadmissibility come up each time you leave and attempt to enter the U.S., even if you were in lawful status when you left. Expect to comply with every request, even if it may be redundant or repetitive, or if you’re asked to submit documents that you’ve already submitted. Don’t get frustrated and be sure to pay attention to deadlines and details.

There is no “prosecutor” in these interviews. It’s just the applicant and the consular officer or adjudicator.

Documentation for Visa Applications

The type of documentation you need for your visa application depends on the type of visa you’re applying for, as well as the country that you’re applying from. For instance, if you’re applying for a tourist visa from El Salvador, you have to submit extensive evidence that you have ties in your home country that you’re not going to abandon. Basically, you have to prove to the U.S. government that you’re not planning on coming permanently. This is because the United States is currently experiencing many applications from that particular region of the world.

However, applying for a U.S. visa from certain other countries can be much easier. In some countries, there’s actually something called a visa waiver program, which allows you to enter the United States for a temporary period for business or pleasure without even applying for a visa. Therefore, in the end, the documentation necessary to attain a visa often depends on the country that you’re from.

Sponsored Visas

For employment-related visas, it is possible for businesses or business owners to send their employees to the U.S. for work-related purposes. In these situations, the individual is applying for entry into the United States, but it is most often the employer who is responsible for paying the fees.

If your business is sponsoring your employment visa, the decision of whether or not to retain a private immigration lawyer often depends on whether or not your employer is hiring an attorney to represent her or his employee(s). In many cases, the employer will delegate the responsibility to finding an attorney to the employee, in which case you might be responsible for finding your own lawyer, but in other cases, the employer will do it for you.

Locations